Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important and we believe that it should be
protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information
you provide to hdg.co.uk and how you can have control over
this. By using hdg.co.uk and its services, you
are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.

The information collected about you will be used for the following:

To enable us to provide you with a quote for a Home Report
To improve the features on hdg.co.uk and the services we offer.
To help us improve the personalised service we offer and its
promotion to you.

Who we are

‘We’ are Harvey Donaldson & Gibson who are part of the
Countrywide Group. Registered in England No. 4947152.
Registered Office: County House, Ground Floor, 100
New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, United Kingdom, CM2 0RG.
VAT No. 212551112.

hdg.co.uk is owned by Countrywide Group.
Countrywide is a leading provider of all services relating to
residential property in the UK including Estate Agency,
Mortgage and related Financial Services, Lettings,
Conveyancing and Surveying. For more information read more
about us.

Personal information

When you request a quote through homereportscotland.scot or
opt to utilise any of the services offered on the site you will be
asked to disclose some personal information. This includes
your name, email address, and telephone number. You will also
be asked for the property address, the estimated property value
and the age of the property in question.

In addition to this we also reserve the right to record information
concerning how you use this site. This could include making a
note of the pages you view, the property searches you conduct,
the services you use and the agents you contact.

The information we collect will be used to enhance our offering
in order to provide you with a more personalised and effective
experience. If you agree, we may contact you from time to time
to inform you of important developments with regard to
hdg.co.uk. Additionally if you have provided your
consent we may also contact you to let you know about any services
or promotions we think may be of interest to you.

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you.
To obtain a copy of this information, you should email info@hrs.scot

Requesting a Quote

If you wish to receive a Home Report quote via
hdg.co.uk you will be asked to complete 2 short forms.
Your information will then be sent to our representatives who will
process a quote for you based on the information supplied. The quote
will be emailed to you with a reference number. The quote will be valid
for 14 days from the date it is sent to you. The quote will only be valid
if the information you supplied about the property is correct.

Who can access your information?

We will retain the personal information you have provided to us and will
store it securely. If you have provided the relevant consent, we may from
time to time pass your information on to third parties outside of the
Countrywide Group.

If you subsequently change your mind about being contacted by these third
parties or do not wish to receive any further services from Countrywide
please email us at info@hrs.scot

Data security

At hdg.co.uk we adhere to robust security procedures.
Countrywide, and therefore homereportscotland.scot is registered
under the Data Protection Act 1998. As such, we follow strict security
procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged,
destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and
to prevent unauthorised access to it.

The information you provide to us is kept in a secure data warehouse
with restricted access. We also use a number of measures to ensure
electronic access is protected and so that our systems cannot be
exploited. Use of the personal information collected from you is
restricted to our employees and appropriate third party employees.
Employees will only use this information if they need it to perfor
a specific and relevant task relevant to the services you have asked
to receive.

Please be aware that protective controls are implemented if you request
a quote. We will save and store details you submit to us securely for only
as long as necessary to perform the services you have requested and to
comply with our statutory regulatory obligations.

If you have any questions or comments about the way we use your personal
information or our privacy policy, please email us atĀ info@hdg.co.uk