Instant Quote

New Flag

Use our enquiry form to get a no-obligation instant Home Report quote, valid for 14 days from issue.

Request Quote

Call HDG

Contact us today to get an instant Home Report quote and book an appointment at a time that suits you.

0141 301 1020
87%
customer satisfaction rating based on 467 reviews
Harvey Donaldson & Gibson

Privacy Policy

Privacy Image

Introduction

Your privacy is important and we believe that it should be protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information you provide to hdg.co.uk and how you can have control over this. By using hdg.co.uk and its services, you are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.

The information collected about you will be used for the following:

  • To enable us to provide you with a quote for a Home Report
  • To improve the features on hdg.co.uk and the services we offer.
  • To help us improve the personalised service we offer and its promotion to you.

Who we are

'We' are Harvey Donaldson & Gibson who are part of the Countrywide Group. Registered in England No. 4947152. Registered Office: County House, Ground Floor, 100 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, United Kingdom, CM2 0RG. VAT No. 212551112.

hdg.co.uk is owned by Countrywide Group. Countrywide is a leading provider of all services relating to residential property in the UK including Estate Agency, Mortgage and related Financial Services, Lettings, Conveyancing and Surveying. For more information read more about us.

Personal information

When you request a quote through hdg.co.uk or opt to utilise any of the services offered on the site you will be asked to disclose some personal information. This includes your name, email address, and telephone number.  You will also be asked for the property address, the estimated property value and the age of the property in question.

In addition to this we also reserve the right to record information concerning how you use this site. This could include making a note of the pages you view, the property searches you conduct, the services you use and the agents you contact.

The information we collect will be used to enhance our offering in order to provide you with a more personalised and effective experience. If you agree, we may contact you from time to time to inform you of important developments with regard to hdg.co.uk. Additionally if you have provided your consent we may also contact you to let you know about any services or promotions we think may be of interest to you.

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information, you should email homereports@hdg.co.uk.

Requesting a Quote

If you wish to receive a Home Report quote via hdg.co.uk will be asked to complete 2 short forms. Your information will then be sent to our representatives who will process a quote for you based on the information supplied.  The quote will be emailed to you with a reference number.  The quote will be valid for 14 days from the date it is sent to you. The quote will only be valid if the information you supplied about the property is correct.

Who can access your information?

We will retain the personal information you have provided to us and will store it securely. If you have provided the relevant consent, we may from time to time pass your information on to third parties outside of the Countrywide Group.

If you subsequently change your mind about being contacted by these third parties or do not wish to receive any further services from Countrywide please email us at homereports@hdg.co.uk.

 

Data security

At hdg.co.uk we adhere to robust security procedures. Countrywide, and therefore hdg.co.uk is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. As such, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it.

The information you provide to us is kept in a secure data warehouse with restricted access. We also use a number of measures to ensure electronic access is protected and so that our systems cannot be exploited. Use of the personal information collected from you is restricted to our employees and appropriate third party employees. Employees will only use this information if they need it to perform a specific and relevant task relevant to the services you have asked to receive.

Please be aware that protective controls are implemented if you request a quote. We will save and store details you submit to us securely for only as long as necessary to perform the services you have requested and to comply with our statutory regulatory obligations.

If you have any questions or comments about the way we use your personal information or our privacy policy, please email us at homereports@hdg.co.uk

 

 

Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you’re happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.
x